Agenda

NSMMS Sessions CRASTE Sessions Joint NSMMS & CRASTE

Top Level Agenda
** All registered full access attendees can attend all sessions for both conferences.**

Sunday,
25 June 2017
Monday,
26 June 2017
Tuesday,
27 June 2017
Wednesday,
28 June 2017
Thursday,
29 June 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 1 Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
Tut/Wkshp Tut/Wkshp Tut/Wkshp Plenary Session NPT MOES MMD SAP/CR HYP AM EPS
Break Break Break Break
Tut/Wkshp Tut/Wkshp Tut/Wkshp Plenary Session NPT MOES MMD SAP/CR HYP AM PICO
Lunch (On Your Own) Lunch (On Your Own) Lunch (On Your Own) Lunch (On Your Own)
Tut/Wkshp Tut/Wkshp Tut/Wkshp Small Business Forum Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 HYP MOES MMD RGO HYP AM RCIS
DARPA MDP NPT SAP
Early Registration Break Break Break Break
Tut/Wkshp Tut/Wkshp Tut/Wkshp Small Business Forum DARPA MDP NPT SAP HYP AM MMD HSE HYP AM NTC
Welcome Reception & Exhibit & Poster Kick-Off Tuesday Offsite Reception Poster Session & Reception in Exhibit Hall Evening Off

Session Key

  • Additive Manufacturing for Space & Missile Materials (AM)
  • Advances in Range Operations and Ground System Development (RGO)
  • DARPA Materials Development for Platforms (MDP)
  • Emerging Materials & Novel Processing Technologies (NPT)
  • Emerging Propulsion Systems (EPS)
  • High Altitude/ Sub-Orbital Experiments (HSE)

  • Hypersonics (HYP)
  • Missiles & Missile Defense (MMD)
  • Mission Operations & Experiments in Space (MOES)
  • Novel Testbed Capabilities for Environmental Testing Platforms for Larger Systems (NTC)
  • Reducing Cost, Increasing Safety (RCIS)
  • Responsive Access for Pico/Nano/Small Payloads (PICO)
  • Space Access & Propulsion (SAP & SAP/CR)

Detailed Agenda Download Detailed Agenda

NSMMS Sessions CRASTE Sessions Joint NSMMS & CRASTE
Sunday, 25 June 2017
1600 - 2000 Early Registration
Monday, 26 June 2017
0700 - 0745 Speaker Meeting (With Light Breakfast) for Monday's Tutorial &
Workshop Presenters
Sponsored by Ultramet
0700 - 0800 Attendee Light Continental Breakfast
0700 - 1700 Registration Open
1000 - 1630 Exhibitor Move-In
1300 - 1630 Poster Move-In
1200 - 1330 Lunch Break (See Registration Desk for Area Restaurants)
1700 - 1900 Welcome Reception and Exhibit & Poster Kick-Off
NSMMS & CRASTE Tutorials & Workshops

Organizers: Mr. Jerry Brockmeyer, Ultramet; Mr. Kenneth Knittel, Raytheon Missile
Systems; and Dr. Gerald Russell, Integration Innovation, Inc.
0800 - 0845 Keynote Presentation: SLS
0845 - 0930 Keynote Presentation: To Be Announced
0930 - 0935 Transition to Multi-Track Tutorials/Workshops
Track One
Track Two Track Three Track Four
0935 - 1035 Reusable Hypersonic Testbed
Mr. Barry Hellman, Air Force Research Laboratory
NASA Flight Opportunities Program Onboarding Process
Presenter To Be Announced
1035 - 1100 Break
1100 - 1200 Solving the Material Problem for a Reusable Mach 8-10 Hypersonic Testbed
Mr. Barry Hellman, Air Force Research Laboratory
Manned Stratospheric Balloon Test Capabilities World View
Presenter To Be Announced
1200 - 1330 Lunch Break (On Your Own)
1200 - 1330 Regulatory Environment - Commercial Space Transportation Development Workshop Lunch Boxes may be ordered
Mr. Phil Brinkman, FAA Office of Commercial Space Transportation
1330 - 1430 JTOH Overview & Flight Experiments Dr. Joe Doychak, Aerospace Technology OASD(R&E)/Research
Directorate/Weapons Systems
Overview of Commercial Space Transportation Center of Excellence
Presenter To Be Announced
Integrated Vehicle Health Management (IVHM) & Integrated System Health Monitoring (ISHM) Workshop
Organizer: Mr. James Larkin, Aerojet Rocketdyne

1330-1410 Mr. Scott Hyde, Orbital ATK

1410-1420 Presentation to be Announced
Mr. James Singleton, Air Force Research Laboratory

1420-1430 Presentation to be Announced
Mr. James Singleton, Air Force Research Laboratory
Small Business Forum Panel
1430 - 1435 Transition to Other Tutorials/Workshops
1435 - 1535 High Speed Strike Weapon Overview
Dr. James Weber, Air Force Research Laboratory
Additive Manufacturing Qualifications
Presenter To Be Announced
1435-1505 Electro-Mechanical Impedance Structural Diagnostics and Piezoelectric Sensor Fatigue in Space Environment Dr. Andrei Zagrai, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

1505-1535 Fiber Optic Sensor System Development for TPS
Dr. Richard Black, Intelligent Fiber Optic Systems Corporation
Small Business Forum, cont.
1535 - 1600 Break
1600 - 1700 Boundary Layer Transition for TPS Design/Ablation Modeling
Presenter to Be Announced
Thermal Structural Test Methods
Presenter To Be Announced
1600-1630 A Demonstrated Approach for Design Verification of Vehicle and Systems Health Management Technologies Mr. Kevin Melcher, NASA Glenn Research Center

1630-1700 Group Discussion
Mr. James Larkin, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Small Business Forum, cont.
1700 - 1900 Welcome Reception and Exhibit & Poster Kick-Off
Tuesday, 27 June 2017
0700 - 0800 Attendee Light Continental Breakfast
0700 - 1730 Registration Open
1200 - 1330 Lunch Break (See Registration Desk for Area Restaurants)
1245 - 1330 Speaker Meeting (With Light Breakfast) for Tuesday Afternoon Presenters
1330 - 1730 Exhibits and Poster Session Open
1830 - 2100 Tuesday Off-Site Reception (Indian Wells Golf Resort - Walking Distance)
Sponsored by Orbital ATK
NSMMS & CRASTE Plenary Session
0800 - 0810 Welcome & Announcements: Col Ormsby, Acting Director, Materials & Manufacturing Directorate, AFRL
0810 - 0840 Dr. Walt Rutledge, CPS Technical Advisor, OUSD(AT&L)/ASD(A)/SSI/Space and Prompt Strike (Invited)
0840 - 0910 Mr. Todd May, Director, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
0910 - 0940 Mr. Scott Shifrin, Director of Science & Technology, MDA
0940 - 1010 Dr. Doug Blake, Director, Aerospace Systems Directorate, AFRL
1010 - 1030 Break
1030 - 1100 Mr. Mike Kelly, Chief Engineer, Office of Commercial Space Transportation, FAA
1100 - 1130 Mr. Sean Mahoney, Chief Executive Officer, Masten Space Systems, Inc.
1130 - 1200 Mr. Leonard Zentz, Program Manager, SSP, NSWC
1200 - 1330 Lunch Break (See Registration Desk for Area Restaurants)
Technical Sessions
Track One Track Two Track Three
NSMMS & CRASTE
DARPA Materials Development for Platforms

Session Chair: Dr. Derek Schesser & Dr. Dick Cheng Strategic Analysis Inc.
NSMMS
Emerging Materials and Novel Processing Technologies

Lead Organizer: Prof. Greg Hilmas, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Co-Organizers: Mr. Eric Becker, Air Force Research Laboratory; Ms. Kaia David, The Boeing Company; Dr. Ben Garcia, Orbital ATK; Mr. Kenneth Knittel, Raytheon Missile Systems; Dr. Joseph Koo, The University of Texas at Austin; Dr. Eric Wuchina, Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division; and Dr. John Vickers, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Session Chair: TBA
NSMMS
Space Access & Propulsion


Lead Organizer: Mr. John Koenig, Southern Research
Co-Organizers: Mr. Jerry Brockmeyer, Ultramet; Mr. Alan Brown, Aerojet Rocketdyne; Mr. Andrew Haaland, Orbital ATK; and Mr. Timothy McKechnie, Plasma Processes, LLC

Session Chair: Dr. Shawn Phillips, Air Force Research Laboratory
1330 - 1335 Session Introduction Session Introduction Session Introduction
1335 - 1400 MDP Framework Overview
Dr. Olivier Sudre, Teledyne Scientific Company and Dr. Brian Sullivan, Materials Research & Design, Inc.
Next Generation Carbons: 3D Printing and Smart Composites
Dr. Marcus Worsley, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Development and Testing of Carbon-Carbon Nozzle Extensions for Upper Stage Liquid Rocket Engines
Mr. Peter Valentine, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
1400 - 1425 Simplified Vehicle and Trajectory Analysis
Prof. Graham Candler, University of Minnesota and Dr. Brian Sullivan, Materials Research & Design, Inc.
Characterization of Joining Materials for Plasma Arc Welding of SiC Based Composites
Dr. Jeremy Watts, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Fabrication and Testing of Affordable 2D Carbon-Carbon Extensions for Propulsion Applications
Dr. John Shigley, Orbital ATK
1425 - 1450 Material Characterization and Element Testing
Mr. Jacques Cuneo, Southern Research
Processing-Structure Relationship of SiC Fibers Made by Hyperbaric Pressure – Laser Assisted Chemical Vapor Deposition
Ms. Katherine Vinson, The University of Alabama
Evaluation of Alternative Carbon Fibers to Improve Joint Performance in 3D Woven Heatshields
Dr. Brian Sullivan, Materials Research & Design, Inc.
1450 - 1515 Modeling & Analysis Tools
Dr. Gaurav Nilakantan, Teledyne Scientific & Imaging and Dr. Olivier Sudre, Teledyne Scientific Company
Scale-Up Study and Demonstration of Highly Aligned and High Concentration CNT Reinforced Composites for Aerospace Applications
Dr. Joseph Koo, University of Texas at Austin
Development of HEEET Woven TPS and Tile Fabrication
Dr. Steven Violette, Fiber Materials, Inc.
1515 - 1545 Root Beer Float Break
Track One Track Two Track Three
NSMMS & CRASTE
DARPA Materials Development for Platforms, cont.
NSMMS
Emerging Materials and Novel Processing Technologies, cont.
NSMMS
Space Access & Propulsion, cont.
1545 - 1610 Fabrication of 3D Reinforced C/C
Dr. Brian Sullivan, Materials Research & Design, Inc.
High Temperature Emisivity of Coatings for Oxidation Protection
Mr. Keith Caruso, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Michael Robinson, Boeing Research & Technology
1610 - 1635 Fabrication of 3D Reinforced C/SiC
Dr. Olivier Sudre, Teledyne Scientific Company
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Ms. Martha Jaskowiak, NASA Glenn Research Center
Presentation Title To Be Announced
1635 - 1700 3D Weaving of Carbon Fiber Preforms
Mr. Steve Clarke, T.E.A.M., Inc.
Ultra-High Temperature CMC Interphase
Dr. Shay Harrison, Free Form Fibers
Modeling the Ignition Behavior of AF-M315E Monopropellant and Applications to Materials Selection
Dr. Arthur Fortini, Ultramet
1700 - 1725 Manufacturing Readiness Assessment (MRA-lite)
Mr. Brad Cowles, Cowles Consulting LLC and Dr. Jesse Margiotta, LRS Consulting
Advancements in Hf and Zr Based Pre-Ceramic Polymer Systems for Improved Performance of Refractory Ceramics at Temperatures Exceeding 1600°C
Mr. Ruben Amiragov, MATECH
Development and Testing 100 lbf Non-Toxic Monopropellant Thruster
Dr. Anatoliy Shchetkovskiy, Plasma Processes, LLC
1800 - 2100 Tuesday Off-Site Dinner (Indian Wells Golf Resort - Walking Distance)
Sponsored by Orbital ATK
Wednesday, 28 June 2017
0700 - 0745 Speaker Meeting (With Light Breakfast) for Wednesday's Presenters
0700 - 0800 Attendee Light Continental Breakfast
0700 - 1730 Registration Open
1200 - 1330 Lunch Break (See Registration Desk for Area Restaurants)
1300 - 1900 Exhibits and Poster Session Open
1730 - 1900 Poster Session and Networking Reception
Sponsored by The Boeing Company
Track One Track Two Track Three Track Four
NSMMS
Emerging Materials and Novel Processing Technologies


Lead Organizer: Prof. Greg Hilmas, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Co-Organizers: Mr. Eric Becker, Air Force Research Laboratory; Ms. Kaia David, The Boeing Company; Dr. Ben Garcia, Orbital ATK; Mr. Kenneth Knittel, Raytheon Missile Systems; Dr. Joseph Koo, The University of Texas at Austin; Dr. Eric Wuchina, Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division; and Dr. John Vickers, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Session Chair: TBA
NSMMS
Mission Operations and Experiments in Space

Lead Organizer: Mr. John Vasquez, Naval Research Laboratory
Co-Organizers: Dr. Anthony Calomino, NASA Langley Research Center; Mr. Michael Fuller, Orbital ATK; Mrs. Beth Kelsic, Ball Aerospace; Mr. James Tucker, Southern Research; and Dr. Derek Doyle, Air Force Research Laboratory

Session Chair: Dr. Andrew Shapiro-Scharlotta, NASA Jet Propulson Laboratory
NSMMS
Missiles & Missile Defense


Lead Organizer: Mr. Robert Haack, Missile Defense Agency
Co-Organizers: Mr. Jason Calvert, U.S. Army Space & Missile Defense Command; Dr. Doug Deason, Missile Defense Agency; Mr. Paul Marchol, Aerojet Rocketdyne; Mr. Curtis Martin, Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division; Dr. Bruce Moylan, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Research Development & Engineering Center; Dr. Gerald Russell, Integration Innovation, Inc.; and Mr. Mark Smith, Arnold Engineering Development

Session Chair: Mr. Scott Shifrin, MDA
NSMMS & CRASTE
Space Access & Propulsion


Lead Organizer: Mr. John Koenig, Southern Research
Co-Organizers: Mr. Jerry Brockmeyer, Ultramet; Mr. Alan Brown, Aerojet Rocketdyne; Mr. Andrew Haaland, Orbital ATK; and Mr. Timothy McKechnie, Plasma Processes, LLC

Session Chair: Dr. Shawn Phillips, Air Force Research Laboratory
0800 - 0805 Session Introduction Session Introduction Session Introduction Session Introduction
0805 - 0830 Insulation Materials Based on Inherently High Carbon Yield Elastomeric Resins for Rocket Motor Applications
Dr. Richard Hreha, Cornerstone Research Group
The Importance of Air Exposure to the Characterization of Space Weathered Materials
Mr. Ryan Hoffmann, Air Force Research Laboratory
Presentation To Be Announced
Dr. Bruce Moylan, U.S. Army AMRDEC
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Robert Bernstein, Air Force Research Laboratory
0830 - 0855 Presentation Title To Be Announced
Dr. Gregory Yandek, Air Force Research Laboratory
Optical Characterization of Common Spacecraft Materials after GEO-Like Electron Bombardment
Dr. Russell Cooper, Air Force Research Laboratory
Initial Facility Calibration Results and Performance of the Upgraded AEDC H2 Aerothermal Arc Tunnel
Mr. Harry Clark & Mr. Mark Smith, Arnold Engineering Development Complex
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Dr. Robert Jensen, Sierra Lobo, Inc.
0855 - 0920 Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Patrick Ruth, ERC, Inc.
Simulated GEO UV/Electron Exposure of Anodize Aluminum Thermal Control Materials
Dr. Martin Ciofalo, The Aerospace Corporation
A Summary of High Speed Projectile Weather Effects Research and Development in the DoD
Mr. Shawn Ericson, Integration Innovation, Inc.
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Cory Gainus, Air Force Research Laboratory
0920 - 0945 Presentation Title To Be Announced
Lt Aleksander Romich, United States Air Force
Advanced On-Board Calibration of Space Systems using a Carbon Nanotube Flat-Plate Blackbody
Mr. John Fleming, Ball Aerospace
Extended Life, High Mach Throats for AEDC Tunnel-9
Mr. Daniel Hladio and Mr. Gary Tiscia, Materials Research and Design, Inc.
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Iddrisu Seidu, Air Force Research Laboratory
0945 - 1015 Break
Track One Track Two Track Three Track Four
NSMMS
Emerging Materials and Novel Processing Technologies, cont.
NSMMS
Mission Operations and Experiments in Space, cont.
NSMMS
Missiles & Missile Defense, cont.
NSMMS & CRASTE
Space Access & Propulsion, cont.
1015 - 1020 Announcements Announcements Announcements Announcements
1020 - 1045 Modeling and Fabrication of High-Entropy Refractory Metal Carbides
Mr. Tyler Harrington, University of California, San Diego
New Solar Cell Testbed on the MISSE Facility on ISS
Mr. Johnnie Engelhardt, Alpha Space Test and Research Alliance, LLC
Aqueous Effects on Failure Strength in Oxide-Oxide Materials
Mr. Jacques Cuneo, Southern Research
Development of an Additively Manufactured Modular Rocket Engine
Mr. Philip Pelfrey, Exquadrum, Inc.
1045 - 1110 High-Entropy Metal Diborides: A New Class of Ultrahigh Temperature Ceramics
Mr. Joshua Gild, University of California, San Diego
GMI Reflector Development and On-Orbit Reliability Performance: A Path to Success on Future Weather Satellite Missions
Mr. David Newell, Ball Aerospace
Metamaterial Design to Achieve RF Transparency in High Temperature Application
Dr. Cheryl Xu, Florida State University
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Alan Sutton, Air Force Research Laboratory
1110 - 1135 Deformation Mechanisms in TaxHf1-xC
Mr. Chase Smith, The University of Alabama
GMI Flexible Waveguide Qualification: A Path to Success on Future Weather Satellite Missions
Mr. David Newell, Ball Aerospace
Development and Testing of the Transient Thermal Analysis Software Toolset (TTAS)
Dr. William Coirier, Kratos Security and Defense
Vapor Cooled Structures for Cryogenic Propellants
Mr. Gary Mills, Ball Aerospace
1135 - 1200 Direct Current Sintering for Rapid Manufacturing of High Temperature Ceramics and Ceramic Fiber Matrix Composites and their Oxidation Behavior at Ultra High Temperatures
Dr. Erica Corral, University of Arizona
Large-Scale, Silicon Oxycarbide Composite Component for Ultra-Low Cost, Lightweight Mirrors
Mr. William Easter, Semplastics
Heterogeneous Thermal Strain Measurements up to 1700C with Ultraviolet Digital Image Correlation (UV-DIC)
Dr. Ryan Berke, Utah State University
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Kevin Surban, Sierra Lobo, Inc.
1200 - 1330 Lunch Break (See Registration Desk for Area Restaurants)
Track One Track Two Track Three Track Four
NSMMS
Hypersonics

Lead Organizer: Mr. Tod Palm, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Co-Organizers: Mr. Craig Ohlhorst, NASA Langley Research Center; Mr. Miklos Petervary, Boeing Research & Technology; Dr. Brian Sullivan, Materials Research & Design, Inc.; Mr. Andrew Swanson, Air Force Research Laboratory; and Mr. Brian Zuchowski, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

Session Chairs: Dr. Carmen Carney, Air Force Research Laboratory; Dr. Brett Hauber, Air Force Research Laboratory; Mr. Andrew Swanson, Air Force Research Laboratory; Mr. Jesse Maxwell, Naval Research Laboratory; and Mr. Barry Hellman, Air Force Research Laboratory
NSMMS
Mission Operations and Experiments in Space, cont.
NSMMS
Missiles & Missile Defense, cont.
CRASTE
Advances in Range Operations and Ground System Development

Lead Session Chair: Mr. Nickolas Demidovich, FAA Office of Commercial Space Transportation
Co-Chairs: Mr. Barry Hellman, Air Force Research Laboratory and Mr. John Micol, NASA Langley Research Center
1330 - 1335 Session Introduction Announcements Announcements Session Introduction
1335 - 1400 Materials and Processing for Expendable Hypersonic Vehicles
Dr. Carmen Carney, Air Force Research Laboratory
Manufacture Readiness of Carbon Nanotube Electrical Signal Cables
Dr. Ed Silverman, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
A Portable Thermosonic Imaging System (PTIS) for Rapid, Full-Field, Intelligent Nondestructive Testing of Advanced Materials
Dr. Dan Xiang, X-Wave Innovations, Inc.
VBITS Autonomous Flight Termination and Space Based Range System to Reduce Launch Cost
Mr. Edmund Burke, Space Information Laboratories
1400 - 1425 Multifunctional-Thermal Protection System for Hypersonic Flowpaths
Mr. David Jarmon, United Technologies Research Center
Radiation Hard GaN Detectors
Dr. Ke-Xun Sun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Static Testing of JT-700 CMC Advanced Structural Insulator in HERO
Mr. Timothy Dominick, Orbital ATK
Correlation of Rarified Gas Heat Transfer for Acceleration of Thermal Transitions during JWST Thermal Vacuum Testing
Mr. Russell Schweickart, Ball Aerospace
1425 - 1450 Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Brian Zuchowski, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
Development of a Non-Invasive Environmental Sensing System for Lifecycle Management
Dr. Quinn McAllister, San Diego Composites
Thermal Isolation of Solid Rocket Motor Hot Gas Paths
Dr. Daniel Butts, Plasma Processes, LLC
Optimizing Advanced Propulsion Concepts for Reusable Booster Branching Trajectories with QuickShot™
Mr. Kevin Feld, SpaceWorks Enterprises, Inc.
1450 - 1515 Composite Isolator Component Development
Mr. Chris Kogstrom, Orbital ATK
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Ms. Monica Rommel, Harris
Evaluation of a Low Conductivity Rayon Replacement Carbon Fiber using Ionic Liquid Technology
Mr. Alden Moore, MATECH
Presentation To Be Announced
1515 - 1545 Break
Track One Track Two Track Three Track Four
NSMMS
Hypersonics, cont.
NSMMS
Additive Manufacturing for Space and Missile Materials

Lead Organizer: Dr. Russell Lipeles, The Aerospace Corporation
Co-Organizers: Mr. Jeramie Broadway, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Dr. Corky Clinton, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Dr. Ryan DeHoff, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Dr. Suraj Rawal, Lockheed Martin Space Systems; and Dr. Todd Steyer, The Boeing Company

Session Chair: Dr. Jitendra Joshi, NASA
NSMMS
Missiles & Missile Defense, cont.
CRASTE
High Altitude/Sub-Orbital Experiments

Lead Session Chair: Mr. Nickolas Demidovich, FAA Office of Commercial Space Transportation
Co-Chairs: Mr. Marshall Polk, Arnold Engineering Development Complex and Mr. Gautham Ramachandran, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center
1545 - 1550 Announcements Session Introduction Announcements Session Introduction
1550 - 1615 Presentation To Be Announced NASA’s Plans for Certification of Additively Manufactured Manned Spaceflight Components
Mr. Richard Russell, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Dr. Sandra Tomczak, Air Force Research Laboratory
Flight Test of ADS-B Technology for Winged Reusable Launch Vehicle Re-Entry
Mr. Nickolas Demidovich, FAA Office of Commercial Space Transportation
1615 - 1640 Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Wei Shih, Allcomp, Inc.
Additive Manufacturing Process Baseline via Product Design for Space Applications
Ms. Katharine Losoncy, The Aerospace Corporation
Review of C/ZrOC CMC Developments & Ab-Initio Model of Coating Performance
Mr. Thomas Rosengren, MATECH
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Karl Hoose, VALT Enterprises, LLC
1640 - 1705 Design and Fabrication of Enhanced Interlaminar Strength Oxide-Oxide Materials for Antenna Window Applications on Hypersonic Vehicles
Dr. Brian Sullivan, Materials Research & Design, Inc.
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Jose Ortiz, Sierra Lobo, Inc.
Application of Benzoxazine Resins in SRM Nozzle Ablatives
Mr. Bhavesh Patel, Southern Research
High Altitude Balloon Flight Test Demonstration of LED-Based Hazardous Gas Sensor in Harsh Environments for Space Applications
Dr. Anthony Terracciano, University of Central Florida
1705 - 1730 Improving Structural Performance of Extreme Environment Materials for Hypersonic Applications
Dr. Arun Bhattacharya, Boeing Research & Technology
Development of a Non-Destructively Evaluated Test Artifact for Additive Manufacturing
Mr. Nicholas Leathe, Sandia National Laboratories
Decoupled and Conjugate Analyses of Rocket Nozzle Ablation
Mr. Peter Cross, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division
Presentation To Be Announced
1730 - 1900 Wednesday Poster Session and Networking Reception
Sponsored by The Boeing Company
1900 - 2130 Exhibit and Poster Dismantle
Thursday, 29 June 2017
0700 - 0745 Speaker Meeting (With Light Breakfast) for Thursday's Presenters
0700 - 0800 Attendee Light Continental Breakfast
0700 - 1530 Registration Open
1155- 1300 Lunch Break
1200 - 1330 Lunch Break (See Registration Desk for Area Restaurants)
Track One Track Two Track Three
NSMMS
Hypersonics

Lead Organizer: Mr. Tod Palm, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Co-Organizers: Mr. Craig Ohlhorst, NASA Langley Research Center; Mr. Miklos Petervary, Boeing Research & Technology; Dr. Brian Sullivan, Materials Research & Design, Inc.; Mr. Andrew Swanson, Air Force Research Laboratory; and Mr. Brian Zuchowski, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

Session Chairs: Dr. Carmen Carney, Air Force Research Laboratory; Dr. Brett Hauber, Air Force Research Laboratory; Mr. Andrew Swanson, Air Force Research Laboratory; Mr. Jesse Maxwell, Naval Research Laboratory; and Mr. Barry Hellman, Air Force Research Laboratory
NSMMS
Additive Manufacturing for Space and Missile Materials

Lead Organizer: Dr. Russell Lipeles, The Aerospace Corporation
Co-Organizers: Mr. Jeramie Broadway, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Dr. Corky Clinton, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Dr. Ryan DeHoff, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Dr. Suraj Rawal, Lockheed Martin Space Systems; and Dr. Todd Steyer, The Boeing Company

Session Chair: TBA
CRASTE
Emerging Propulsion Systems

Lead Session Chair Mr. Robert Taylor, Air Force Research Laboratory
Co-Chairs: Mr. Anthony Brinkley, Bradshaw Engineering; Mr. Jerry Brockmeyer, Ultramet; Mr. Alan Brown, Aerojet Rocketdyne; Mr. Andrew Haaland, Orbital ATK; Mr. John Koenig, Southern Research; Mr. Timothy McKechnie, Plasma Processes, LLC; Mr. Chris McLean, Ball Aerospace; and Dr. Shawn Phillips, Air Force Research Laboratory
0800 - 0805 Session Introduction Session Introduction Session Introduction
0805 - 0830 A Thermally Efficient Design Concept for Resusable Hypersonic Vechicle Hot Load Bearing Structure
Dr. Brett Hauber, Air Force Research Laboratory
Effect of SLM Machine Settings on Density, Surface Roughness, and Tensile Properties of Inconel 718
Dr. Glenn Bean, The Aerospace Corporation
Presentation To Be Announced
0830 - 0855 Introduction and Review of the AFRL TRIAD CMC Fastener Characterization Program
Mr. Jacques Cuneo, Southern Research
Texture and Performance Effects in Electron Beam Directed Energy Deposited Ti-6Al-4V
Mr. Craig Brice, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Presentation To Be Announced
Mr. Kevin Surban, Sierra Lobo, Inc.
0855 - 0920 Analysis, Design and Testing of CMC Fasteners for Hypersonic and Other Flight Vehicles
Ms. Leslie Weller, Materials Research & Design, Inc.
Selective Laster Melted GRCop-84: Preliminary Study of Mechanical Properties and Microstructure
Mr. Christopher Hayes, Special Aerospace Services, LLC
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Ed Mendez, Air Force Research Laboratory
0920 - 0945 Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Brian Zuchowski, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
Additive Manufacturing Characterization
Mr. William Parks, Southern Research
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Nils Sedano, Air Force Research Laboratory
0945 - 1015 Break
Track One Track Two Track Three
NSMMS
Hypersonics, cont.
NSMMS
Additive Manufacturing for Space and Missile Materials, cont.
CRASTE
Responsive Access for Pico/Nano/Small Payloads

Lead Session Chair: Mr. John Micol, NASA Langely Research Center
Co-Chairs: Mr. Lance Fife, Space Dynamics Laboratory and Mr. Marshall Polk, Arnold Engineering Development Complex
1015 - 1020 Announcements Announcements Session Introduction
1020 - 1045 Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Andrew Swanson, Air Force Research Laboratory
Assessing the High Cycle Fatigue Behavior of Metals Fabricated Using Additive Manufacturing
Dr. David Witkin, The Aerospace Corporation
Towed Glider Air Launch Performance Analysis for a Two Stage Liquid Launch Vehicle
Mr. Charles Rogers, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center
1045 - 1110 Two-Phase Thermal Protection of the Hypersonic Leading Edge
Mr. Jesse Maxwell, Naval Research Laboratory
SLM Manufacture of a Monel K-500 Oxygen-Rich Preburner
Dr. Joseph Sims, Arctic Slope Technical Services
Maximizing Space to Get to Space – ESPA Augmented Geostationary Laboratory Experiment (EAGLE)
Mrs. Jennifer Fraenzl, Air Force Research Laboratory
1110 - 1135 Development of Ceramic-Metal Joints for Hypersonic Vehicles and Missile Components
Mr. Evan O'Connor, Materials Research & Design, Inc.
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Dr. John Porter, UES, Inc.
EDDE Propellantless Upper Stage for LEO
Mr. Jerome Pearson, Star Technology and Research, Inc.
1135 - 1200 Recent Developments in High Temperature Heat Pipe Integration by Additive Manufacturing Methods
Dr. Robert Caracciolo, Aavid Thermacore
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. John Thayer, Aavid Thermacore
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Gerald Stenovec, Boeing Phantom Works
1200 - 1330 Lunch Break (See Registration Desk for Area Restaurants)
Track One Track Two Track Three
NSMMS
Hypersonics, cont.
NSMMS
Additive Manufacturing for Space and Missile Materials, cont.
CRASTE
Reducing Cost and Increasing Safety

Lead Session Chair: Mr. Barry Hellman, Air Force Research Laboratory
Co-Chair: Mr. John Micol, NASA Langley Research Center
1330 - 1335 Announcements Announcements Session Introduction
1335 - 1400 Hypersonic Waverider Stream Surface Actuation for Variable Design Point Operation
Mr. Jesse Maxwell, Naval Research Laboratory
NASA’s In-Space Manufacturing Project: Materials and Manufacturing Process Development Update
Dr. Tracie Prater, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Launch: A Model Based Systems Engineering Platform for Rapid Collaboration on NASA Launch-Flight System Integration
Mr. Chrishma Singh-Derewa, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
1400 - 1425 Quasi-Steady Heat Transfer in an RDE
Dr. Christopher Stevens, Innovative Scientific Solutions, Inc.
Food-Safe, Skin Contact-Safe, and Medical Device 3D Printing for Manned Space Missions
Dr. Rachel Muhlbauer, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Balancing CMC Material Performance and Economics
Dr. Joseph Pegna, Free Form Fibers
1425 - 1450 Presentation Title To Be Announced
Dr. Derek King, UES, Inc.
Reversible Thermoset Materials for In-Situ Resource Utilization
Dr. Ryan Snyder, Cornerstone Research Group
Is Orbital Debris a Manageable Problem?
Mr. Joseph Carroll, Tether Applications, Inc.
1450 - 1515 Cost Efficient Nondestructive Evaluations of a Prototype Composite Hypersonic Air-Breathing Isolator Duct
Mr. James Hawbaker, Southern Research
Space BioManufacturing
Dr. Eugene Boland, Techshot, Inc.
Presentation to be Announced
Mrs. Alexandra Ortiz, Sierra Lobo, Inc.
1515 - 1545 Break
Grand Prize Give-Away

Sponsored by Dynetics, Inc.
Track One Track Two Track Three
NSMMS
Hypersonics, cont.
NSMMS
Additive Manufacturing for Space and Missile Materials, cont.
CRASTE
Novel Testbed Capabilities for Environmental Testing Platforms for Larger Systems

Lead Session Chair: Mr. Nickolas Demidovich, FAA Office of Commercial Space Transportation
Co-Chairs: Mr. Lance Fife, Space Dynamics Laboratory; Mr. Gautham Ramachandran, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center; and Mr. Kevin Richardson, Orbital ATK
1545 - 1550 Announcements Announcements Session Introduction
1550 - 1615 Conceptual Designs of a Reusable Hypersonic Testbed
Mr. Barry Hellman, Air Force Research Laboratory
Sintered Inductive Metal Printer with Laser Exposure (SIMPLE)
Mr. Andy Kurk, Techshot, Inc.
Sub-Scale Solid Rocket Motor Materials Test Bed
Mr. Mark Bray, Jacobs Technology, ESSSE Group
1615 - 1640 Ground and Flight Testing for a Modern Hypersonic Testbed
Mr. A.J. Piplica, Generation Orbit Launch Services, Inc.
Additive Manufacture of Carbon Fiber Composites with Optimized Mesostructures and Orthotropic Macroscale Properties
Dr. James Lewicki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Metallic Wire Induced Damping Correlation for NASA Mission Random Analysis
Mr. Robert Wagner, NASA Langley Research Center
1640 - 1705 Development of AFRL’s Combined Thermal-Mechanical-Acoustic-Vibration Environment Test Facility
Mr. Travis Wyen, Air Force Research Laboratory
Presentation Title To Be Announced
Mr. Devlin Hayduke, Materials Sciences Corporation
Jitter Characterization in Space Mechanisms
Dr. Laoucet Ayari, Ball Aerospace
1705 - 1730 Aerospace Vehicles Division Hypersonic Vehicle Structural Dynamic Test Capabilities
Mr. Samuel Tilmann, Air Force Research Laboratory
Oxidation Behavior of SiC Fiber Preforms Infiltrated with Polymer Derived HfSiCNO by an Additive Manufacturing Approach
Ms. Setareh Azarnoush, University of Colorado Boulder
Using Fatigue Damage Spectrum to Correlate Validation Tests to End-Use Environment
Mr. Andy Cogbill, Vibration Research
1730 Adjourn